How to get English for menus, etc.

ardee00
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:48 pm

How to get English for menus, etc.

Postby ardee00 » Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:51 pm

Hi! I could not find any posts showing how to get Isotoxin to use English for menus, settings, etc. (When I search "English" or "Language" on this bulletin board, it tells me that those words are too common to search.)

I'd appreciate your guidance on how to run Isotoxin in English. It looks like a great tool and I can't wait to try it!

Thank you.

-Roy.

ardee00
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:48 pm

Re: How to get English for menus, etc.

Postby ardee00 » Wed Nov 23, 2016 9:27 pm

Answering my own post: I found a way to do it. Probably not the official way, but it seems to have worked.

1. I fully exited Isotoxin (so its files were no longer in use).
2. I used 7-zip to open the isotoxin.data file in the program's directory (because that data file is really a zip file).
3. Within 7-zip, I navigated into the "loc" folder and deleted all the language-related files there except for the two for English.
4. I closed 7-zip. (Now the isotoxin.data file is smaller than it was.)
4. Now, when I run Isotoxin, all the features are in English.

I hope this post can help somebody in the future, as when I googled "Isotoxin" along with "English" (or "Language"), I got no useful hits, and this board won't let anybody search for "English" or "language" because it says those words are too common. Maybe that can be changed too?

Thanks.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 11:51 am

Re: How to get English for menus, etc.

Postby admin » Tue Dec 06, 2016 9:54 am

Hi

Settings->Application/General->Language
or
Настройки->Приложение/Основные->Язык


Return to “Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron